Monoï oil is an infused perfume-oil made from soaking the petals of Tahitian gardenias (best known as Tiaré flowers) in coconut oil. Monoï (pronounced mah-noy) is a Tahitian word meaning “scented oil” in the Tahitian. Monoï is widely used among French Polynesians as a skin and hair softener.
Monoi’s key ingredients play a vital role in various Polynesian cultures and the tiare flowers are seen throughout the region’s mythology. According to Tahitian legend, this flower was created by Atea, the Oceanic God of Creation, and Tane, the God of Beauty. Additionally, these beautiful blossoms are considered to be a symbol of the region’s people and cultures.
Fragrance notes: Coconut, Monoi, White Cedar
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.